I
108th CONGRESS
2d Session
H. R. 4256
IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
April 30, 2004
Mr. George Miller of California (for himself, Mr. Waxman, Mr. Owens, Mr. Lynch, Mr. Michaud, Ms. Linda T. Sánchez of California, Ms. Lee, Mr. Hoeffel, Mr. Moran of Virginia, Ms. Slaughter, Mr. Abercrombie, Mr. Serrano, Mr. Delahunt, Ms. DeLauro, Ms. Solis, Mr. Sherman, Mr. Matsui, Mr. Tierney, Mr. Menendez, Mr. Baca, Ms. Watson, Mr. Langevin, Mr. Crowley, Mr. Ackerman, Ms. McCollum, Mr. Berman, Mr. Inslee, Mr. Van Hollen, Mr. Evans, Mr. Wynn, Mr. Kucinich, Mr. Nadler, Ms. Corrine Brown of Florida, Mr. Dicks, Mr. Gonzalez, Mr. Hinchey, Mr. Brown of Ohio, Ms. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Jones of Ohio, Ms. McCarthy of Missouri, Ms. Norton, Ms. Waters, Mr. Kleczka, Mr. Cummings, Mr. Costello, Mr. Rangel, Mr. Weiner, Ms. Woolsey, Mr. Grijalva, Mr. Davis of Illinois, Mr. Israel, Mr. Kennedy of Rhode Island, Mr. Gutierrez, Mr. Bishop of New York, Ms. Carson of Indiana, Mr. Allen, Mr. Ryan of Ohio, Mr. Rodriguez, Mr. Udall of New Mexico, Mr. Olver, Mr. Obey, Mr. Frank of Massachusetts, Mr. Stark, Mr. Sanders, Mr. Capuano, Mr. Hinojosa, Ms. Lofgren, Mr. Kildee, Mr. Andrews, Mr. Holt, Mr. Gephardt, Mr. Honda, Mr. Sabo, Mr. Meehan, Ms. Baldwin, Mr. Wu, and Mr. Meeks of New York) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Education and the Workforce
A BILL
To amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to provide for an increase in the Federal minimum wage.
Short title
This Act may be cited as the &short-title1;
.
Minimum wage
In general
Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
except as otherwise provided in this section, not less than—
$5.85 an hour, beginning on the 60th day after the date of enactment of the Fair Minimum Wage Act of 2003;
$6.45 an hour, beginning 12 months after that 60th day; and
$7.00 an hour, beginning 24 months after that 60th day;
.
Effective date
The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
Applicability of minimum wage to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
In general
Section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206) shall apply to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Transition
Notwithstanding subsection (a), the minimum wage applicable to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)) shall be—
$3.55 an hour, beginning on the 60th day after the date of enactment of this Act; and
increased by $0.50 an hour (or such lesser amount as may be necessary to equal the minimum wage under section 6(a)(1) of such Act), beginning 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act and every 6 months thereafter until the minimum wage applicable to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands under this subsection is equal to the minimum wage set forth in such section.